Theatre in the Park Award

Created in 2013, following the establishment of a partnership between Shawnee County Parks and Recreation and Topeka Civic Theatre for the management of Helen Hocker Theater. The award was designed to acknowledge the work of an individual, or a group of individuals, that play an important role in the continued success of Helen Hocker Theater.

2012-13 Jim Ogle 2013-14 Staff of Helen Hocker Theater: Joanna Lassley, Lynda Denton, Adam Jenks and Laurie Uhler
2014-15 The Pourmirza Family 2015-16 The Waltmire Family
2016-17 The Mead Family 2017-18
Waldo B. Haywood Award

This award may be given annually to the person in the community who has contributed notably to the cultural life of Topeka; whose significant leadership in the arts has made our community a better place to live. Awarded since 1956.

(Waldo B. Heywood, a charter member of TCT, board member, and leading actor who died onstage in 1954 at the dress rehearsal for the centennial pageant of the city of Topeka.)

1955-56 George Schnellbacher* & Webb Woodward* 1956-57 Everett Fetter*
1957-58 Carmie Wolfe* 1958-59 Euphemia B. Page* & Ernest C. Kieswetter*
1959-60 John W. Ripley* 1960-61 Mrs. Henry Blake*
1961-62 Horace Moses* 1962-63 None
1963-64 Alexander Tillotson* 1964-65 Harry Roth*
1965-66 Mrs. Benjamin Franklin* 1966-67 Mrs. Ada Montgomery*
1967-68 Mrs. Catherine Menninger* 1968-69 Charles Marshall*
1969-70 None 1970-71 Peggy Greene*
1971-72 None 1972-73 None
1973-74 None 1974-75 Phyllis Moke*
1975-76 Ed Love* 1976-77 None
1977-78 None 1978-79 None
1979-80 Donald Bachmann 1980-81 Irv & Beth Sheffel*
1981-82 None 1982-83 None
1983-84 None 1984-85 None
1985-86 None 1986-87 None
1987-88 Georgia Neese* & Andy Gray* 1988-89 None
1989-90 None 1990-91 None
1991-92 Beth Fager 1992-93 None
1993-94 None 1994-95 John & Ruth Stauffer
1995-96 None 1996-97 Tim & Carole Etzel
1997-98 None 1998-99 Jim Monroe*
1999-00 None 2000-01 None
2001-02 None 2002-03 Irv & Peggy Sheffel
2003-04 Liz Stratton 2004-05 None
2005-06 Irv Rosen 2007-08 Steve Waugh
2008-09 Kathy Smith, ArtsConnect 2009-10 Gary Blitsch, Framewoods of Topeka
2010-11 The Schultz Family 2011-12 Kevin Kellim
2013-14 Mark Pudwill 2014-15 Bill Blankenship
2015-16 Vince Frye, Downtown Topeka  2016-17  Larry & Anita Wolgast
T-N-T Award

This award is given annually to honor Topeka Businesses which have provided extraordinary support to the theatre, not only with dollars, but also with in-kind services. Awarded since 1991.

(Created in 1991 to honor the retirement of Administrative Director Twink Lynch and Artistic Director Terrance McKerrs.)

1990-91 Swan’s Formal Wear 1991-92 American Pre-Sort & Payless ShoeSource
1992-93 Scotch Cleaners & Hill’s Pet Nutrition, Inc. 1993-94 BANK IV, Topeka
1994-95 Hall Directory Printers, Inc. 1995-96 Security Benefit Group of Companies
1996-97 Western Resources 1997-98 Stanley Flowers & Callahan Creek
1998-99 Home Collections & Western Resources 1999-00 Cardinal Building Supply & Wallace Photography
2000-01 American Pre-Sort Inc 2001-02 Hill’s Pet Nutrition, Inc.
2002-03 The Topeka Capital-Journal 2003-04 Gizmo Pictures & Jones Seel Huyett
2004-05 M-C Industries, Maggie Kelley & Diane Bahm 2005-06 Scott & Truanna Nickel, Brickyard Barn Inn
2006-07 AAA of Kansas, Jim Hanni 2007-08 Brad Aboud, Aboud’s at Western Hills
2008-09 The WIBW Channels 2009-10 Hall Commercial Printing
2010-11 SAMCO Inc. 2011-12 The WIBW Channels
2013-14 Capitol Federal Savings Bank & Capitol Federal Foundation 2014-15 Topeka Community Foundation
2015-16 Barbara & David Butts,
Westside Stamp & Award
 2016-17  WIBW
Francis McKenna Award

This award may be given annually to honor a Box Office volunteer who has provided extraordinary support to the TCT Box Office throughout the year. Awarded since 1994.

(Created in 1994 to honor Frances McKenna. The only person to serve as TCT’s president for four terms and TCT’s first Box Office manager. Frances McKeena served as Box Office manager from 1974 – 1984 as served as General Archivist during her lifetime of devotion to TCT.)

1994-95 Diane Gestenslager 1995-96 Judy Lydick
1996-97 Cathy Kready 1997-98 Cathy Kready
1998-99 Alan Schultz* 1999-00 Carolyn Woodruff
2000-01 Carolyn Woodruff 2001-02 Nancy Schoenfelder
2002-03 Carolyn Woodruff 2003-04 R.V. Fortner
2004-05 Shirley Gorman 2005-06 Jan Howard
2006-07 Jan Howard 2007-08 Jan Howard
2008-09 Robin Murphy 2009-10 Carolyn Woodruff
2010-11 Jeni Thomas 2011-12 Brian Warthen
2012-13 Billie & Paul McDonald 2013-14 John Cummings
2014-15 Mary Laura Barnett 2015-16 Janet Radziejeski
2016-17 Carolyn Woodruff 2016-17 Jan Howard
Marge Selby Workhouse Award

Prior to 2006, this award was known as the Marge Selby Warehouse Workhorse Award. It may be given annually to a board member who has contributed significantly to the work of the theatre in any aspect. Awarded since 1974.

(Given in honor of Marge Selby, who served as TCT Treasurer from 1969-1976. In addition to fullfilling her other board responsibilities, Marge Selby also served as bookkeeper, accountant, and internal auditor for TCT before there was a paid staff.)

1973-74 Marge Selby* 1974-75 Naomi Lawson
1975-76 Don Curry* 1976-77 Carolyn Blair
1977-78 P. K. Worley 1978-79 Marge Murphy
1979-80 None 1980-81 Annette Klein
1981-82 Tom Slover 1982-83 Julia Henderson
1983-84 Bob Mehlinger 1984-85 Jim Monroe*
1985-86 Marlyn Burch 1986-87 Marcene Grimes
1987-88 Anita Dreiling Exline 1988-89 Art Glassman
1989-90 Paula Gerlach 1990-91 Becky Lester
1991-92 Paula Gerlach 1992-93 None
1993-94 Don Colcun 1994-95 Carolyn Woodruff
1995-96 Roger Viola 1996-97 Cindy Maude
1997-98 Beth Wittig 1998-99 Terry Harbert
1999-00 Mary Beth Saylor 2000-01 Pam Alexander
2001-02 Steve Waugh 2002-03 Don Schepker
2003-04 Twink Lynch 2004-05 Bryon Schlosser
2005-06 Neta Jeffus 2006-07 Ford Ross
Steve Beier
2007-08 Mary Orr 2008-09 Karen Russell
2009-10 Steve Briman 2010-11 The TCTA Search & Transition Team, 2010-2011
2011-12 Marge Schepker 2012-13 Mike Wilson
2013-14 Jim Ogle & Steve Briman 2014-15 Jeri Hansen
2015-16 Shawn Leisinger  2016-17  John Olsen
Volunteer Recognition Awards

In 1987, Topeka Civic Theatre began honoring its volunteers with a special awards ceremony. Although all volunteers are vital to the success of TCT, it was decided to give special recognition to those who have worked more shows, had added responsibility, or generally gave their “all” for a particular performance. Awards were given for performers, but the awards listed below honor the volunteers who work “behind the scenes.” Awarded since 1987.

1987-88 1988-89 1989-90 1990-91
Jo Centlivre
Bonnie Gray
Donna Lambrecht
Kathi Killman
Debra McClelland
Cam McKinney
Greg Palmer
Sue Palmer
Fred Rookstool
Lee Rookstool
Sarah Wood-Clark
Edie Carrol
Jo Centlivre
Chris Howe
Naomi Lawson
Ed Moody
Verne Morlan*
Fred Rookstool
Lee Rookstool
Barb Berry
Melinda Cooper
John Heller*
Naomi Lawson
Verne Morlan*
Dennis Rafferty
Fred Rookstool
Lee Rookstool
George Walker*
Rick Von Feldt
Melinda Cooper
Rob Davis
Kathi Killman
Verne Morlan*
Jennifer Page
George Walker*
1991-92 1992-93 1993-94 1994-95
Charles Andrews
Alisha Benaka
Deb Bruner
Dee Butterfield
Rob Davis
Clara Norris
Bobbette Garretson
George Walker*
Melinda Cooper
Owren Hosier
Adam Jenks
Cindy Maude
Nancy Morse
Frank Schultz
Carolyn Terhune*
Carey Van Sickle
Carole Etzel
Anita Exline
Doug Exline
Clara Norris
John Heller*
Frank Schultz
George Walker*
Gary Bodenheimer
Melinda Cooper
Anita Exline
Terry Harbert
John Heller*
Judy Lydick
George Walker*
1995-96 1996-97 1997-98 1998-99
Tanya Dorf
Anita Exline
Doug Exline
Brendan Gilchrist*
Arlene Heere
Ron Kean
Cathy Kready
Nancy Paslay
Anita Pekarek
Alan Schultz*
Doug Exline
Doug Hamilton
John Heller*
Lorraine Ideus
Sandy Jenks
Ron Kean
Judy Lydick
Candice Massie
Alan Schultz*
Sharon Williams
Doug Exline
John Heller*
Lorraine Ideus
Sandy Jenks
Ron Kean
Judy Lydick
Angela Peckham
Alan Schultz*
George Walker*
Doug Exline
Shirley Gorman
John Heller*
Bill Hamm
Lorraine Ideus
Kate Stires
1999-2000 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03
Elisabeth Ahrens
Jo Centlevre
Doris Hurd
Cathy Kready
Joyce Ragsdale
Kathy Smith
Nancy Trickett
Carolyn Woodruff
Barbara Bruner
Shirley Gorman
Kathi Killman
Cathy Kready
Marge Murphy
Andrea Palko
Joyce Ragsdale
Nancy Schoenfelder
Kate Stires
Nancy Trickett
Doug Exline
Dick Corwin
Bill Harrin
John Heller*
George Walker*
Melinda Cooper
Doug Exline
Bill Hamm
Betty King
Cathy Kready
Joyce Lundgren
Paul & Billie McDonald
Brad Merryman
Ed Moody
Marge Murphy
Raymond Remp, Jr.
Carolyn Woodruff
Melinda Cooper
Don & Lynda Denton
Tanya Dorf
Michelle Haas
Jennifer Honeycutt
Naomi Lawson
Bob Lewis
Helen Newman
Ed Moody
Andrew Reynolds
2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07
Melinda Cooper
Doug Exline
Diane Good
Bill Hamm
Jan Howard
Jon Kready
Bridget Lachowsky
Naomi Lawson
Gary McPhail
Helen Newman
Raymond Remp, Jr
Virginia Starr
Pat Williams
Denise Butterfield
Dan Denton
Lynda Denton
Doug Exline
Bill Hamm
Kris Luber
Claire Ludwig
Gary McPhail
Ed Moody
Marge Murphy
Mary Orr
Dorianne Rees
Carolyn Woodruff
Cliff Alfrey
Melinda Cooper
Doug Exline
R.V. Fortner
Bill Hamm
Brad Merryman
Marge Murphy
Clara Norris
Martin “Cody” Peterson
Becky Schieferecke
Josh Witt
Brenda Zimmerman
Melinda Cooper
Doug Exline
Matt Hamel
Bill Hamm
J.C. Mentzer
Marge Murphy
Melissa Quirarte
Marc Rapp
Jeanine Schieferecke
Joan Shirron
Nona Williams
Carolyn Woodruff
Joyce Woolington
2007-08 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11
Louie Cortez
Skip Ellis
R.V. Fortner
Cortni Hurst
Betty King
Shaun Marcotte
Marge Murphy
Robin Murphy
Sara Myer
Virginia Starr
Jennifer Wilson
Josh Witt
Melinda Cooper
Thomas J. Hughes, Jr.
Cortni Hurst
Billie & Paul McDonald
Helen Newman
Ryan Ott
Marc Rapp
Melissa Quirarte
Raymond Remp, Jr.
Ron Smiley
Katy Wright
Jay Hurst
R.V. Fortner
Deesie Jackson
Betty King
Abby Hamel
Matt Hamel
Marge Murphy
Virginia Starr
Rebecca Stottlemire
Donna Bouye
Sara Myer
Martin “Kodi” Peterson
Denise Butterfield
Jan Howard
Tom Hughes
Roberta Johnson
Roger McCauley
Erin McGinnis
Ryan Ott
Marc Rapp
Frank Schultz
Alyssa Ward
Zach Ward
Carolyn Woodruff
2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Logan Best
Dee Butterfield
Bailey Carter
John Cummings
Dan Lindquist
Marc Rapp
Raymond Remp
Alyssa Ward
Dakota Mumford
Tatum Musick
Hunter Nelson
Denise Butterfield
Janet Thederahn
Deesie Jackson
David Timpany
Maggie Kelley
Diane Bahm
Sharon Bailey
Carolyn Edwards
Jan Howard,
Carolyn Woodruff
Doug Exline
Bill Hamm
Dick Gorman
Tom Heere
Jeni Smith
Logan Best
Lea Ramos
Mary A Franz
Cherokee Reiman
Dakota Mumford
John Cummings
Mona Waltmire
Addy Mead
CJ Williams-Herrera
2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19
David Timpany
Randy Schmidt
Judi Ayers
Karen Bartlett
Jacob Bartlett
Josie Hoggatt
Marj Loyd
Cherokee Reiman
Lisa Dale
Davean Crawford
Liz Emmert
Dan Lindquist
Sharon Bailey
Brenda Blackman
Melinda Cooper
Marj Loyd
Larissa Goodwin
Jeni Smith
Betty King
Ainka Kweli
Susan Rank
TJ Wade
Doug Exline
Tom Heerer
Rollie Marolf
Carmie Wolfe Volunteer of the Year Award

 

 

This award is given annually to honor the volunteer(s) who has made the biggest impact during that season. It was initially designated for backstage volunteers only, but has been broadened to include volunteers in any aspect of the theatre. Awarded since 1975.

(Carmie Wolfe, Topeka High School teacher and philanthropist, made it possible for Topeka Civic Theatre to hire a resident director and to make the down payment on TCT’s first permanent home, the Warehouse Theatre on the Levee in North Topeka, with her bequest of Vanity Fair stock in 1972.)

1975-76 Paul Beauchamp 1976-77 Dorothy Radcliff Self
1977-78 Deanne Hardenburger 1978-79 Naomi Lawson
1979-80 Jo Centlivre 1980-81 Harold & Lois Lynn
1981-82 Carol Benoit 1982-83 Debra Heacock
1983-84 Kathi Killman 1984-85 Jennifer Buttell & John Duff
1985-86 Ernie Hendricks* 1986-87 Denise Butterfield
1987-88 Verne Stephens* 1988-89 John Heller*
1989-90 Jo Centlivre 1990-91 Allison Hartley
1991-92 Melinda Cooper & Verne Morlan* 1992-93 Charles Andrews
1993-94 Twink Lynch 1994-95 Doug Exline & Frank Schultz
1995-96 Deb Bruner 1996-97 Kathi Killman
1997-98 Adam Jenks 1998-99 Kate Stires
1999-00 Melinda Cooper 2000-01 Candice Massie
2001-02 Cliff Alfrey 2002-03 Phyllis West
2003-04 Martin “Cody” Peterson 2004-05 Virginia Starr
2005-06 The Remp Family – Raymond, Jo Ann, Kimberly & Melanie 2006-07 Gary Bodenheimer
2007-08 Melissa Quirarte 2008-09 Sara Myer
2009-10 Frank Schultz 2010-11 Jeff Montague
2011-12 Thomas J. Hughes, Jr. 2012-13 Roger McCauley
2013-14 Shannon Oldham 2014-15 Tanya Dorf Brunner
2015-16 Denise Butterfield  2016-17  Dakota Mumford

* – Deceased

 

 

Renna Hunter Awards

Renna Hunter, for whom the Renna Hunter award was named, led the merger between the Red Barn Players and the Washburn Players, which resulted in the birth of TCT in 1936. Renna served as an actor, director, board member and all-around promoter for TCT. Renna succumbed to cancer in 1961; shortly after, the acting award was named in her honor.

Click here to view past Renna Hunter Award Winners by year.

Hall of Fame

Designated for outstanding volunteers who exhibit great enthusiasm and professionalism in years of volunteer work to TCT.

(Rule of Thumb: 20 shows or 20 years)

*Deceased

1986 1987 1988 1989
Art Claussen*
Dale Easton*
Peggy Greene*
Frances McKenna*
Louis Sweet*
P.K. Worley
Steve Cathey* (posthumous)
Kathleen Farrell*
Twink Lynch
Marge Selby*
Evan Gamsu
Mabel Remmers*
Jerry Katz*
Terrance McKerrs
Irv Rosen
1990 1991 1992 1993
Ruth Dunford Colvin*
Maurice Hunt*
Charles Marshall*
June Murphy
Annette Klein
Marge Murphy
Charley Oldfather*
Jim Sloan
Jo Centlivre
Patti Van Slyke
Irv Sheffel
Beth Sheffel*
Naomi Lawson
Marlyn Burch
Nola Viola
1994 1995 1996 1997
Robb Baker
Verne Morlan*
Maxine Ohse*
Marc Penney*
Cliff Alfrey
Jim Claussen
Art Glassman
Fran Royer*
Jim Monroe*
Phyllis Schaper
Bonnie Parton
Kathi Killman
Sally Ballou
Denise Butterfield
Doug Goheen
George Walker*
1998 1999 2000 2001
Melinda Cooper
William Gibson*
Keith Henley
Marc Rapp
Carole Etzel+
Tim Etzel+
Anita Exline
Doug Exline
Jeff Montague
Phyllis Penney
John Stauffer+
Ruth Stauffer+
+Campaign Reg
Bill Gloy
Jaryl Perkins
Teri Walton
Lorraine Ideus
Megan Lindquist
Governor Bill Graves
2002 2003 2004 2005
Nancy Goodall
Kate Stires
Richard Parton
Bruce Smith
Governor Kathleen Sebelius
Donna Lambrecht
Carolyn Woodruff
Diane K. Heusted
Lee Lassiter
2006 2007 2008 2009
Linda Boyd
Rosemary Cutrer
Allan Hazlett
Mary Orr
David Pomeroy
Dan Wallace
Sharlyn Wallace*
Frank Schultz
Harold “Butch” Wilkerson
2010 2011 2012 2013
Phil Grecian
Jim Ramos
Clara Norris
Marvin Stottlemire
Walt Boyd
Brenda Zimmerman
Patsy Patterson
Sue Wine
2014 2015 2016  2017
Carolyn Edwards
Ted Shonka
Adam Jenks
Maggie Kelley
Liz Stratton
Kevin Hoover
Widge Yager
Tanya Dorf Brunner
Karen Hastings
Shannon J. Reilly

the INSIDER

General theatre news

JOIN

KIDS Club

TCT Academy News

JOIN

Auditions

Audition notices

JOIN
%d bloggers like this: